Part time MBA admission in JBIMS Mumbai 2017



Hello Friends,

In my various previous blog post, I have mentioned that how one should select a distance/ part time MBA and always advised to have an executive MBA with minimum 2 years or more duration and with compulsory lectures.

Here is the admission announcement from Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies for its part time management programmes.

For syllabus, please visit following blog post
http://speakhr.blogspot.in/2013/11/muparttimembasyllabus.html

UNIVERSITY OF MUMBAI
 JAMNALAL BAJAJ INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT STUDIES (Autonomous) 

Courses offered:  MMM, MFM, MIM, MHRDM 

Duration: 3 years (2017-2020) 1) 

Application fee is Rs. 1200/-

Completely filled application form should be submitted to JBIMS office in person. 

You may pay with demand draft. Demand draft payable at Mumbai in favour of “Director, JBIMS”. 

Proof of age, caste, education qualification, minimum 2 years supervisory/ executive experience after declaration of result of graduation be attached. (you need to take it from your current employer stating you have more than 2 years experience and you are in supervisory/ executive role)


Appearance to the Admission Test – written test and group discussion does not confirm eligibility of the candidate. The written test is multiple choice objective type questions test. ¼ negative mark for every wrong answer. Questions will be based on comprehension, quantitative ability, logic, general knowledge. 

Date for Written Test date & Group Discussion (GD) – Saturday, 24th June, 2017 

Reporting Time – 10.00 am, Written Test – 11.00 am to 01.00 pm 

Group Discussion (GD) Time – 02.00pm to 06.00pm 

Last date for accepting the application – 17th June, 2017. 

Submission details:- Application forms should be submitted between 11.00 a.m. to 1.00 p.m. and 1.30 p.m. to 4.00 p.m. on working days (except on Sundays, Second and Fourth Mondays and Public Holidays). 

Hall Ticket is part of application form. When the form is submitted to office, office will stamp the photograph. Candidate must carry the Hall ticket for all activities during admission process. 

Cancellation of Admission:- Admission can be cancelled under the ordinance 0.3574. The tuition fee paid by a candidate for the course in which he/she is registered as a post-graduate student will be refunded to him if he leaves the said course without attending any lectures, seminar or practicals, subject to a deduction of 25% of the tuition fee there from as the administrative charges. 

An application by the candidate for refund will only be entertained if it is received by the Director within 15 days from the date commencement of the lectures of the academic year in which the fee is paid. 

A candidate who had been passed out from other than University of Mumbai should submit the original Migration Certificate at the time of admission. 

 For further details contact on: 022-22747700/22747705


Courses offered:
It offers following courses which are equivalent to MBA
MMM (Master of Marketing Management = MBA (Marketing)

MIM (Master of Information Management = MBA (IT/ System)

MHRDM (Master of Human Resources Development= MBA HRM)

MFM (Master of Financial Management= MBA Finance)

Why JBIMS
JBIMS is nation's tier 1 Management institutes and are at par with IIMs and one of the premier institute. The degree is awarded by University of Mumbai and quality of the learning is almost at par with the full time MMS (MBA) pogram of JBIMS. 


Few clarifications

  1. Neither JBIMS nor any other institute offers placements for part time MBA.
  2. You will never get equal preference to a full time MBA holder from JBIMS however, the brand JBIMS will definitely help. Since it is a part time programme, it will be taught by the same professors who teach the full time students. 
  3. This is a part time programme and equally rigorous as a full time MBA


Features:

  1. Compulsory lectures , evening 6.30 PM to 9.30 PM
  2. Open only for graduates (no percentage barrier) with minimum 2 years supervisory / corporate work experience.
  3. Admission through entrance test and GD/ PI



Clarification about experience certificate:

Note:- This certificate must be signed by the authority in 

the organization on their letter head along with the stamp and date and designation clearly mentioned. The Institute 
may verify the same.


Fee:
Rs. 51000 per annum so for 3 years= 153,000 + exam fee and other required expenses.

Process and other details
Process
Admission to this course is done at the institute level through a 2 step selection process (starting October every year)
·         Common Entrance Test (MH-CET)
·         Group Discussion (GD)
CET is a multiple-choice objective test evaluating the aptitude of the student in various areas like verbal ability, quantitative aptitude, logic, visual reasoning, reading comprehension and data interpretation.
Test is followed by a GD round after which the candidate is finally selected.
Notification for the same is put up on the website as well as published in leading newspapers in October or november
Click here for current year notification for admission.
Eligibility
In order to secure admission to first year of three-year part time MMS course, the candidate should fulfill the following eligibility criteria:
·         Passed in any full time Bachelor’s degree of minimum three years duration in any discipline recognised by the Association of Indian Universities
OR
·         Passed Graduate Examination in Industrial Engineering, Mumbai and who have subsequently qualified in the GATE examination conducted by IITs
AND
·         Have a minimum of 2 years of experience (supervisor or executive level). The experience should be full time experience and NOT include internships, projects, etc.
Selection criteria
 In selecting a candidate for admission, appropriate weightage is given to the
(a) scholastic record of the candidates;
(b) level and nature of practical experience ; and
(c) performance in the selection programme conducted by the Institute.
Documents required
Applicants are required to submit following documents / certificates at the time of submitting the application forms -
(a)   Certified true copy of any other University Degree Examination
(b)   Certified true copy of any other University Degree an/ or Professional Diploma if any
(c)   Certified true copy of Practical Experience. (if the practical experience certificate is in more than one company a separate work experience certificate signed by the employer stating clearly the nature of work experience is to be submitted.). Students need to carry 3 attested copies and original copies of the document for admission. 
As the screening will be done on the basis of the above information, candidates in their own interest are advised to submit full details of academic qualifications and work experience. Suitable selection programme will be used to assess the candidate’s maturity and capacity to participate in the programme effectively.
Every candidate seeking admission to any Part Time Master’s Degree Programme must submit his/her application before the last date and go through the selection process on the dates prescribed by the institute. No candidate will be permitted to join the Master’s Degree Programme unless he/she submits the application in time AND completes the selection process successfully.
Click here for downloading the admission form and other documents. 
Attendance
Under ordinance 119, the minimum attendance necessary for keeping terms is 3/4th of the lectures delivered in the First Term and the Second Term separately.
Students should note that if they fail to satisfy the above requirements, they will not be permitted to appear at the Institute/University examination and they will have to take fresh admission and to keep fresh term. No request on whatsoever ground will be entertained.
No Exemptions
No exemptions in any subject /term/year is allowed although the applicant has studied similar subjects in the other programmes in management conducted by this/ any other University.
Duration and timings of the programmes
Duration (tentative):
Semester Duration
First Semester 15 working weeks between June and November 
Second Semester15 working weeks between January and April
Timings for Part-Time Master’s Degree Programme:
Days Timings
Monday to Friday18:30 - 21:30 
Saturday14:45 onwards
Sunday09:00 onwards
Note: These timings are subject to change.

You may download application form from:


P.S. Apart from JBIMS, you may choose similar programme from following institutes also
1. Alkesh Dinesh Modi Institute of Management Studies (ADMI), University of Mumbai
2. K .J. Somaiya, Vidyavihar Ghatkopar
3. Welingkar, Matunga (do not opt executive PGDM or PGDBA, opt only MMM, MHRDM, MFM etc.)
4. N .L. Dalmia, Mira Road
I do not think students should recommend any other colleges than above. 

Shall you have any query, please fell free to post it here.


MBA from a top B school like Stanford in your mind, here is the chance


Imagine, you want to study in Stanford but don't have enough money. You cannot even think of applying. Here is an opportunity for you to apply for Stanford Graduate School of Business for MBA fellowship even before applying for your Stanford MBA program.

Important Dates

24 April 2017 - 7 June 2017Reliance Dhirubhai Fellowship Program application available online
7 June 2017
(5:00pm Pacific Time)
Reliance Dhirubhai Fellowship Program application submission deadline
30 June 2017Reliance Dhirubhai Fellowship Program finalists notified
Round 1: 19 Sept 2017 Round 2: 10 Jan 2018Reliance Dhirubhai Fellowship Program finalists prepare and submit Stanford MBA application
Round 1: 14 Dec 2017 Round 2: 29 March 2018Stanford releases admission decisions, including those for Reliance Dhirubhai Fellows
September 2018Reliance Dhirubhai Fellows matriculate in Stanford MBA Program
No of fellowship: 5, total 5 students will be selected for the fellowship.

Who are eligible: Only Indian Nationals.

What is the most important condition: After completing your MBA, you have to come back and work in India for at least 2 years.


What is required:
Please read this website carefully, as requirements to apply to this Fellowship differ from the requirements for the MBA Program application. Fellowship application materials include:
  • Educational history and scores: 10 board exams, 12 board exams, Joint Entrance Exam (JEE), and/or Common Admission Test (CAT). You may also submit the Graduate Management Admission Test (GMAT) and/or Graduate Record Examination (GRE), if available. These are optional at the fellowship application stage. If you’re selected as a finalist, you’ll be required to take one of these exams as part of your application to the MBA Program. If you went to an undergraduate college or university where the language of instruction was not English, you may also be required to take an English-language exam (IELTS/ TOEFL). Official transcripts are not considered at this stage. Finalists will be required to submit an unofficial copy of your transcripts in the MBA Application and will submit official copies upon admission to the MBA Program.
  • Awards and honors (academic or social)
  • Employment history: Letters of recommendation are not considered at this stage. Finalists will be required to submit two Letters of Recommendation in the MBA Application.
  • One-page resume or curriculum vitae (CV)
  • 250-word essay
  • Individual financial information


What is the cost of MBA from stanford
The following estimates the cost of attendance, including tuition and other expenses, for a first-year MBA student for the ten-month academic year (15 Sep 2017 – 13 Jun 2018).

Cost
Single
On Campus
Single
Off Campus
Married
On Campus
Married
Off Campus
Tuition$68,868$68,868$68,868$68,868
Living Allowance34,65335,78749,92051,054
Books and Supplies1,5181,5181,5181,518
Materials & Program Fee1,1551,1551,1551,155
Transportation1,0052,0103,0604,140
Medical Insurance4,9684,9684,9684,968
Health Fee630630630630
Total$112,797$114,936$130,119$132,333
You also need additional approx 8000 to 10000 USD for attending seminar and laptop.


Is academic performance important?
Yes, it is one of the key criteria. 

Do I need GRE/ GMAT score right now?
no, not required. 

What is the minimum qualification required for pursuing MBA from Stanford
  • All undergraduate and graduate institutions you have attended after high school (postsecondary school)
  • Academic degree(s) pursued and/or received
  • Grade point average (GPA)
  • Transcript of courses
  • Language proficiency
  • A U.S. bachelor’s degree or equivalent is required for admission to the Stanford MBA Program.
  • Degrees from international universities offering only three-year baccalaureate degrees are valid equivalents.
From India, a master's degree after 3 years degree preferred. 
No minimum GPA is required for admission to the Stanford MBA Program

GMAT score: You need to have above 95th percentile or GMAT score of 725 or more for Stanford. For this fellowship, GMAT score is not required at this point but you have to clear it by November. 


Where to apply?
Please click on following link to apply for Dhirubhai Ambani Stanford Fellowship

All the best

Govind
Mumbai
June 05, 2017

Compliance under contract labour regulation and abolition Act






Check list For the contractor for compliances to be followed by the  contractor under Contract labour Act (Abolition & regulation ) 1970 

HR Compliance is one of the most important thing and when someone appoint more than 50 contractual worker from a third party agency (earlier it was 20) it is necessary to do the compliance as follows. This article is useful for contractor as well as principle employer.

Documents Required During Hiring A New Contractor
1. Registration Certificate under Shops & Commercial Establishments Act.
2. Rent Deed in case, office is rented.
3. Registration certificate of EPF
4. Registration certificate of ESI.
5. Registration certificate of Service Tax.
6. Pan card of the Company or Proprietor incase of individual.
7. Address proof, ID proof of the contractor (Proprietor)
8. Labour License under Contract Labour Act.
9. Undertaking for Compliance.
10. Indemnity Bond - Duly signed, stamped & notarized on Rs. 100/- stamp paper.
Documents required for New Contract License: (By Contractor)
1. Application for License in Form IV (triple copy).
2. Principle Employer’s certificate in Form V
3. Registration Certificate of the company (Principle Employer)
4. Annexure of manpower of the company (Principle Employer)
5. Employee Details (ID No. name, address, DOJ, DOB) in Form XIII (13)
6. Copy of original agreement.
7. Registration Certificate under Shops & Commercial Establishments Act. (Contractor)
8. Pan card of the Company or Proprietor incase of individual
9. Registration certificate of EPF (Contractor)
10. Registration certificate of ESI. (Contractor)
11. Original challan of Rs.______/- of treasury to Bank. (Contractor)
Documents required for Renewal of Contract License: (By Contractor)
1. Principle Employer’s certificate in Form V
2. Annexure of manpower of the company (Principle Employer)
3. Registration Certificate of the company (Principle Employer)
4. Employee Details (ID no, name, address, DOJ, DOB) in Form XIII (13)
5. Half Yearly Return by Principle employer in Form XXIV(24)
6. Application for renewal of license in Form VII (7)
7. Paid Bonus Register in Form D
8. Wage Register (Last 3 months at least) Form XVII (17)
9. Photocopy Agreement
10. Registration Certificate under Shops & Commercial Establishments Act. (Contractor)
11. Pan card of the Company or Proprietor incase of individual
12. Registration certificate of EPF (Contractor)
13. Registration certificate of ESI. (Contractor)
14. Original treasury challan of Rs.______/- (Contractor)



Documents to be maintained by contractor under the Contract Labour Act
1. Contract License
2. Muster Roll/Attendance register
3. Register of Fine, Deduction , Advances
4. Wage Register
5. Leave with wages register
6. Register of SL/CL & National Holidays
7. Overtime register
8. Wages Slips
9. Employment Card
10. Bonus Register
11. Record under EPF Act (Register, Challan, Returns, Inspection Book etc)
12. Register of ESI Act (Register, Challan, Returns, Inspection Book, Accident Book etc.)
13. Labour Welfare returns
14. Returns of Contract Labour in Form XXIV(24)

Documents to be maintained by Principal Employer under the Contract Labour Act
1. Contract Labour License
2. Annexure of Manpower
3. Register of Contractors
4. Yearly Returns of Contract Labour in Form XXV(24)
5. Form V issued to contractors



CHECK LIST

FOR PRINCIPAL EMPLOYERS ENGAGING contract labour through contractor and Contractor    Performance Review :

1). First of all it must be ensured that there is no notification prohibition contract labour system by the appropriate government for the employment of contract in any process, operation or any work of the establishment. Like in Madhyapradesh Employment of contract, labour in automobile industries is prohibited.


2). Before identifying a contractor, it is desirable to advertise in classified column (which will be economical) in the local newspaper inviting offers from the contractors and a copy of newspaper along with the invoice be preserved.


3). The principal employer is required to obtain registration under section 7 of the Contract Labour (R&A) Act in Form No.1 (in triplicate) to the Registering Officer of the area in which the establishment sought to be registered is located. The said Form shall be accompanied by demand draft showing the payment of fees for payment of registration.


4). Only those contractors be identified who have their own independent code number under the Employees’ Provident Funds & MP Act and the ESI Act. In case a contractor does not have independent codes for ESI and Employees’ Provident Fund, an undertaking be taken that his employees be covered by the principal employer and he will reimburse the amount of contributions.


5). Whenever a contractor will be having 20 or more persons working for him, it is obligatory that licence be taken under the Act. Accordingly the principal employer will issue Form-V (Form of certificate by the principal employer) to the contractor for obtaining licence. The principal employer will ensure that the contractor is also renewing his licence every year.


6). The principal employer should ensure that if the contract labours are employed for same or similar kind of work as the regular employee of the Principal Employer does, then the wage rates and other conditions of service should be the same for the contract labour as applicable to the regular employee.



7). The Principal Employer must ensure that it issues certificate in Form V to the contractor for obtaining licence as provided as provided under section 12 of the Act.


8). The Principal Employer should not involve himself in selection process of contract labour otherwise it may lead to sham and camouflage.


9). Principal Employer should not supervise the activity of contract labour because it may amount to sham and camouflage and, in turn, the contact labour would be declared employees of the Principal Employer. In such a scenario, the Industrial Court has the power to direct Principal Employer to absorb the contract labour.


10). That the Principal Employer gets the registration certificate and the contractor obtains the licence from the competent authority as provided under section 7 of the Act before proceedings to engage the contract labour.


11).The payment of wages to the employees, employed by the contractor, is disbursed to his employees by the contractor himself or this nominee and Principal Employer has to depute his representative to be present and sign the payment register in token of having disbursed the salary in his presence by the contractor.


12). Amongst other employees, as provided by the contractor, there must be at least one supervisor through whom the officials of the Principal Employer could communicate, preference be given to a contractor who has such type of work at other locations also.


13). Discipline of the employees of the contractor in the discharge of duties must be regulated by the contractor and not by the Principle Employer.


14). Leave to the employees of the contractor must be sanctioned by the contractor and not by the Principal Employer.


15). No advance should be paid by the Principle Employer to the contractor’s employees directly. Only contractor must regulate the same.


16). Maintenance of all types of record in respect of the employees employed by the contractor should be his own responsibility and Principal Employer should not intervene in such matters.


17). If the Principal Employer is covered by the Employee’s Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act and the Employee’s State Insurance Act, then preference should be given to those contractors who have their own code numbers under these Acts.


18). The Principal Employer must ensure compliance of the obligation pertaining to the various provisions regarding amenities and benefits as prescribed under the Act.


19). The Principal Employer must ensure the submission of annual return to the prescribed authority in the prescribed form under the Act.


20). Experience certificates should not be issued by the Principal Employer to the employees of the contractor.


21). No performance appraisal of any sort shall be made by Principal Employer to the employees of the contractor.

22). Principal Employer should avoid any settlement process, either bi-partite or tri-partite.


23). Contractor should prepare and hand over the pass book to the inter-state migrant employees under the Inter –State migrant employees under the Inter State Workers Migrant Act, 1976.

24). Avoid engagement of on-roll and off-roll employees in same or similar job.

25). Licence should be displayed at the work-place.

26). Principle Employer must send annual return by 15th February every year.


27). Principal Employer should see that the contract labour should not work in Principal Employer’s establishment after termination of contract.


28). The colour of the uniforms of the contract labour should be different than that of the employees of the Principal Employer.


29). Canteen facilities, if being provided by the Principal Employer to its employees, the contract labour should be charged at little higher rate if it is decided they can also avail such facility.


30). The Principal Employer should get an undertaking in the following of each month from the contractor that not only the wages have been paid to its employees but also they have been paid to its employees but also they have been enrolled under ESI and Employees Provident Funds & MP Act and the contractor has paid their contributions (with the proof of deposit). Should there by any reason, the Principal Employer is held liable to discharge any such monitory obligation, the contractor will be responsible and that amount can be deducted from his dues as payable by the Principal Employer. A pro-forma to this effect is given as Appendix A.

APPENDIX – A 


PRO-FORMA SUGGESTED FOR UNDERTAKING BY THE CONTRACTOR


I …………………………s/o………..Proprietor/Partner/Director of ……………….,do hereby declare and undertake as under:


1). That in the capacity of independent Labour Contractor for M/s…………I have complied with the provisions of all laws as applicable. I have paid the wages for the month of ………….which are not less than the minimum rates as applicable, to all my employees and not other dues are payable to any employee.


2). That I have covered all the eligible employees under Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act and the Employees State Insurance Act and deposited the contributions for the following months and as such no amount towards contributions whatsoever is payable.


3). I further declare and undertake that in case any liability pertaining to my employees is to be discharged by the M/s………………due to my lapse. I undertake to reimburse the same M/s……………….is also hereby authorized to deduct the same from my dues as payable.

LABOUR CONTRACTOR

AUTHORIZED Signatory.

Contractor Performance Review
General checklist that can be used to review the contractor’s OHS system and contract requirements


Owner: Manager HR



Project or Job Number:


Date of Report:

Project Description:



Worksite location:

Target Completion Date of Project:

Contractor:



This document can be used to confirm that the health and safety requirements for each contract have been defined and that the outcomes correspond to the agreement between the parties.  All items are to be completed by the Contractor and verified by the Principal’s Representative.  Items are to be marked N/A if Not Applicable.  The frequency of these reports will depend on the duration of the project and the terms of the contract.

CONTRACT REQUIREMENTS Contractor’s Comments Principal’s Verification 

1. A site safety plan has been developed from hazard identification and risk assessment data, and is revised as necessary.
2. Supervision ensures that the contractor’s work methods on site conform to the site safety plan requirements.
3. All relevant specifications, drawings and work plans are available on site.

4. The Contractor has obtained all relevant permits, licences and approvals and copies are available on site.
5. The Contractor has up to date copies of all correspondence, instructions and directives relevant to health and safety.
6. The Contractor conducts regular site safety inspections and records of the inspections are available.
7. The Contractor has copies of Material Safety Data Sheets for all substances used on site.

8. Copies of relevant legislation, standards and codes of practice are available on site.
9. The Contractor has nominated a person on site with overall responsibility for health & safety matters.
10. Work site boundaries have been defined and access restrictions are enforced to prevent unauthorised entry.
11. The Contractor maintains a site visitors book which is kept up to date.
12. Safe means of access and egress to the site are maintained.
13. The Contractor has implemented a site safety induction program and records are maintained.
14. Safety / Warning signs are in place and maintained in good order.
15. Permit to work procedures are operating for confined space entry, hot work etc.
16. Isolation / Tagging systems are used for unsafe or defective equipment.
17. Site emergency response plans have been developed and are regularly practiced.
18. An up to date Accident / Incident report book is maintained and WorkCover is notified of incidents where required by legislation.
19. All Accident / Incident investigations are up to date and completed satisfactorily.
20. First aid facilities and trained personnel are available on site.
21. A site safety committee has been formed and meets regularly.
22. Minutes of the site safety committee meetings are maintained and published.
23. Health and safety issues have been resolved in a timely manner.
24. Any outstanding prohibition or improvement notices from WorkCover inspections are being addressed.
25. The Contractor monitors the safety performance of all subcontractors on site and records are available.
26. Hazard identifications and risk assessments are available for the plant and equipment used on site.
27. Inspection, maintenance and service records are available for the plant and equipment used on site.
28. Fire protection equipment is available on site and maintained in good working order.
29. Personal protective equipment is available and maintained in good working order.
30. Flammable materials, gas cylinders and other hazardous substances are stored safely on site.
31. Facilities, amenities and the standard of general housekeeping on site are satisfactory.


Contractor’s Representative:

Principal’s Representative:

Signature:

Signature:

Get it signed and keep in your record time to time for effective contract management. 

credit: unknown, got it from various groups, edited and reposted here. 

Symbiosis International University PhD admission notification 2017




There are various reason one should do PhD from Symbiosis university and few of them are 

  1. It is a well recognized university in India
  2. One of the top ranking business school in India specially for HRD
  3. Situated in Pune, it is not an exaggeration if we call Pune education capital of India.
  4. Available in various discipline such as law, management, computer science, health and biomedical science, media communication and design, humanities and social science and engineering. 

Here are the important dates:
Registration opens: 24th April 2017
Registration closes: 5th June 2017 (longer window compared to university of Mumbai)
Admit card will be live on : 8th June 2017

PET (PhD Entrance Test) on: 18th June 2017
Final result on: 31st August 2017

Test will be conducted in following cities:
Bengaluru, Pune, Noida and Hyderabad (Where Symbiosis has campuses)

Eligibility: A masters degree or a professional qualification equivalent to a masters degree (CA, CS, CMA) with minimum 55% (and 5% relaxation for SC/ ST) 



Entrance exam fee:
Step a) Fee Details.
Fee Details.
Category
    Regular
General
    Rs. 2000/- *
SC/ST
    Rs. 1500/- *
Differently Abled
    Rs. 1500/- *
Exempted General
    Rs. 1000/- *
Exempted SC/ST
    Rs. 500/- *
Exempted Differently Abled
    Rs. 500/- *
* Non Refundable
1. Credit / Debit / Cash Cards / Internet Banking Payment through BillDesk Payment Gateway: 

You may pay your SCRI application fee using any one of the available modes to SCRI Ph.D. Programmes


2. DEMAND DRAFT:
Demand Draft drawn on any Nationalized Bank in favor of "Symbiosis Test Secretariat" payable at Pune.
Write your SCRI ID and your name behind the DD. Choose the mode of payment as DD under the "Make Payment" Tab and click "Submit". Take a print of the payment advice form, sign and send it along with the DD to the Symbiosis Test Secretariat at,
Symbiosis International University
Symbiosis Test Secretariat,
Gram:Lavale, Tal:Mulshi
Dist:Pune- 412115 

"Please note that only courier services provided by BLUE DART, DTDC, or Speed Post are available for the above mentioned address" 
Step b)
The STS will authenticate the payment details and will send you an email confirming receipt 
of payment for Ph.D. Entrance Test 2017 (PET 2017). 
You will be able to view your admit card for PET 2017 after payment authentication has been done by the Symbiosis Test Secretariat.


Frequently asked questions?
1. I have done my masters in Arts but have worked in HR for 10 years, may I apply for PhD in management?
Yes. As per the rule, if someone want to do interdisciplinary research i.e. research in subject other than their masters, they have to have at least 5 years post qualification experience. 

2. I have my MBA percentage as 54.98, am I eligible for PhD if I am from an open category?
no, no percentage rounding off is allowed. 

3. I am working full time in a corporate, I cannot join a full time PhD coursework in the campus. Am I eligible to apply?
Yes, you may. Symbiosis has following category of research scholars:
  1. Full time
  2. Part time internal
  3. Part time external

Part time external are further divided as someone working full time with Symbiosis institutes and someone working in a corporate, outside symbiosis:
Candidates, who hold a full-time job in educational institutes/ industry/ research organisations may be permitted to pursue their Ph.D. with SIU. These students will do the research under the supervision of SIU’s Ph.D. Supervisor and complete the mandatory credit requirements as laid down for the Ph.D. course work. They will meet the University’s requirements for monitoring the progress of their research work. They will follow all the rules and processes of Ph.D. Programme in letter and spirit.
Further, the employer must expressly undertake to relieve the candidate to enable him/her to complete the Course Work. Such candidates must submit a No Objection Certificate from his/her organization

4.Sounds good, I am working outside India, still wish to pursue PhD from Symbiosis, is it possible?
Yes

5. Are the PhDs awarded by Symbiosis UGC approved?
Yes, Symbiosis strictly follows the guideline issued by UGC

6. What are the admission process
The details regarding the entrance test and the number of vacancies in each faculty shall be notified by the University in the month of April/May. The entrance test for admission to Ph.D. programme shall be conducted by the University once in an academic year, on any Sunday in the month of June. The Candidate shall apply online for admission to Ph.D. programme on the University's website as per the admission notification. The candidate shall also upload the ‘Proposed Research Idea’ along with the application. The ‘Proposed Research Idea’ shall detail the proposed research area and the plan of action in the format given in Appendix 
.Candidates eligible and interested in availing the SIU Junior Research Fellowship (JRF) shall mark the specified section of the admission form.

7. What are PhD admission process in Symbiosis?
Admission to Ph.D. will be two stage Process: 1) Ph.D. Entrance Test (PET) and 2) A Personal Interview. The syllabus of the Entrance Test (PET) shall consist of 50% of the content related to Research Methodology and 50% shall be subject-specific. The entrance test for the Ph.D. programme shall be multiple choice questions for 100 marks (50 marks for each part) and for the duration of two hours.  For the applicants from overseas, a time-bound online proctored entrance test can be arranged subject to its feasibility in the host country. The interview can be held online with the help of video call services like Skype subject to its feasibility in the host country.  If Ph.D. aspirants from overseas wish to work outside India, the organization/institution, where they aspire to work should be SIU's CRC through a formal MoU. The place must fulfil all the requirements of a CRC.  All rules, which are applicable to the Ph.D. Scholars from CRC are also applicable to the Ph.D. scholars from the CRCs outside India.

8. What is the qualifying mark in PET of Symbiosis?
50%, you must score minimum 50% mark in order to be eligible for personal interview. 

9.What is the weightage of research proposal and academic marks in PhD selection in Symbiosis?
A candidate shall be recommended by the Research Committee of the Faculty for provisional admission on the basis of the following : a. Individual Performance: Aggregate Marks (100): i . Proposed research idea and interview performance - 80 marks ii. Academic achievements (Graduate and Post graduate level) - 20 marks

10 Is there any PhD course work i.e. a course on research methodology before starting PhD and is there any exemption?
Yes, there is  240 hours course work either in regular or modular in campus + self study mode. However, if you have completed your M.Phil with research methodology as a subject of study in B+ grade, you are exempted from PhD coursework. 

11. From where will I get syllabus and sample question paper for Symbiosis PET
You may download it by clicking any of the link as per your specialisation
2. Syllabus for Management
7. Syllabus for Engineering

12. How many PhD seats are available for this year?
For law: 5
For management: 96 (27 for finance, 7 for energy and environment, 10 for human resource management, 28 for marketing, 3 for operations, 17 for general management, 2 for organisational behaviour, 2 for agribusiness management)
Computer Studies: 6
Health and biomedical science: 17
Media, Communication and design: 19
Humanities and Social Science: 17
Engineering 31

For detailed break up of sub area, please refer 

13. I have done my MBA in social entrepreneurship management and I do not find PhD in that specialisation, what is the seat allocated to me?
Please check your area of interest, if you want to do research on human resource area of social entrepreneurship, you may opt that, if it is marketing of social media enterprise produced products, then it is marketing and so on. 

14. What is the fee for PhD in symbiosis?
For Indian students:
Registration (after you are selected): 25000
Course fee : per year 30,000 X3 = 90000
Deposit: 10000 (Refundable)
There will be other additional incidental expenses so keep around 50000 aside
Total expected cost: 165000

for international students:
The course fee is almost same but converted into USD. You may expect university fee of around 3000 USD + your traveling to Pune on regular basis + your stay and accommodation. In any condition, it should not exceed additional 3000 USD = 6000 USD. 

15. From where will I get more details?
For online application for PhD

Detailed PhD rule book

Wish you all the best. Let me know if you have any questions.

Govind
Mumbai
May 01, 2017