MBA from a top B school like Stanford in your mind, here is the chance


Imagine, you want to study in Stanford but don't have enough money. You cannot even think of applying. Here is an opportunity for you to apply for Stanford Graduate School of Business for MBA fellowship even before applying for your Stanford MBA program.

Important Dates

24 April 2017 - 7 June 2017Reliance Dhirubhai Fellowship Program application available online
7 June 2017
(5:00pm Pacific Time)
Reliance Dhirubhai Fellowship Program application submission deadline
30 June 2017Reliance Dhirubhai Fellowship Program finalists notified
Round 1: 19 Sept 2017 Round 2: 10 Jan 2018Reliance Dhirubhai Fellowship Program finalists prepare and submit Stanford MBA application
Round 1: 14 Dec 2017 Round 2: 29 March 2018Stanford releases admission decisions, including those for Reliance Dhirubhai Fellows
September 2018Reliance Dhirubhai Fellows matriculate in Stanford MBA Program
No of fellowship: 5, total 5 students will be selected for the fellowship.

Who are eligible: Only Indian Nationals.

What is the most important condition: After completing your MBA, you have to come back and work in India for at least 2 years.


What is required:
Please read this website carefully, as requirements to apply to this Fellowship differ from the requirements for the MBA Program application. Fellowship application materials include:
  • Educational history and scores: 10 board exams, 12 board exams, Joint Entrance Exam (JEE), and/or Common Admission Test (CAT). You may also submit the Graduate Management Admission Test (GMAT) and/or Graduate Record Examination (GRE), if available. These are optional at the fellowship application stage. If you’re selected as a finalist, you’ll be required to take one of these exams as part of your application to the MBA Program. If you went to an undergraduate college or university where the language of instruction was not English, you may also be required to take an English-language exam (IELTS/ TOEFL). Official transcripts are not considered at this stage. Finalists will be required to submit an unofficial copy of your transcripts in the MBA Application and will submit official copies upon admission to the MBA Program.
  • Awards and honors (academic or social)
  • Employment history: Letters of recommendation are not considered at this stage. Finalists will be required to submit two Letters of Recommendation in the MBA Application.
  • One-page resume or curriculum vitae (CV)
  • 250-word essay
  • Individual financial information


What is the cost of MBA from stanford
The following estimates the cost of attendance, including tuition and other expenses, for a first-year MBA student for the ten-month academic year (15 Sep 2017 – 13 Jun 2018).

Cost
Single
On Campus
Single
Off Campus
Married
On Campus
Married
Off Campus
Tuition$68,868$68,868$68,868$68,868
Living Allowance34,65335,78749,92051,054
Books and Supplies1,5181,5181,5181,518
Materials & Program Fee1,1551,1551,1551,155
Transportation1,0052,0103,0604,140
Medical Insurance4,9684,9684,9684,968
Health Fee630630630630
Total$112,797$114,936$130,119$132,333
You also need additional approx 8000 to 10000 USD for attending seminar and laptop.


Is academic performance important?
Yes, it is one of the key criteria. 

Do I need GRE/ GMAT score right now?
no, not required. 

What is the minimum qualification required for pursuing MBA from Stanford
  • All undergraduate and graduate institutions you have attended after high school (postsecondary school)
  • Academic degree(s) pursued and/or received
  • Grade point average (GPA)
  • Transcript of courses
  • Language proficiency
  • A U.S. bachelor’s degree or equivalent is required for admission to the Stanford MBA Program.
  • Degrees from international universities offering only three-year baccalaureate degrees are valid equivalents.
From India, a master's degree after 3 years degree preferred. 
No minimum GPA is required for admission to the Stanford MBA Program

GMAT score: You need to have above 95th percentile or GMAT score of 725 or more for Stanford. For this fellowship, GMAT score is not required at this point but you have to clear it by November. 


Where to apply?
Please click on following link to apply for Dhirubhai Ambani Stanford Fellowship

All the best

Govind
Mumbai
June 05, 2017

0 comments:

Thanks for your comment on blog.simplycareer.net. Please search for required information through tags, keywords on this blog as I have already added lot of required information. If you still do not find it, I'll revert you shortly.